District & Sectional Meet History

District Meet

In Cross Country, the District Championship Meet is the first "do or die" meet for teams and individual runners. Around the state, there are eight districts. In Class 4 (SLUH's class), each District qualifies the top four teams and thirty individuals to the Sectional meet. Teams or individuals who don't make that cut-off find their season suddenly ended. The All-District First Team honors those runners who finish in places 1-7 of the District Championship meet, a meet where there are typically 8-10 teams and 60-80 runners. The All-District Second Team honors runners who finish in places 8-14. We have been fortunate to have a number of such performances and honors through the years.

ALL-DISTRICT FIRST TEAM:
2016: Joe Laughlin (District Champion), Patrick Hetlage (3rd), Paul Burka (4th), William Kelly (6th)
2015: Dustan Davidson (District Champion), Joe Laughlin (3rd), William Kelly (5th)
2014: Matt Hennessey (District Champion), Thomas Hogan (3rd), Dustan Davidson (4th), Jack Gallagher (5th), Billy Balossi (6th), Shayn Jackson (7th)
2013: Jack Sullivan (5th), Shayn Jackson (6th), Matt Hennessey (7th)
2012: Matt Nicholson (3rd), Tom Rubio (4th), Matt Hennessey (5th)
2011: Matt Nicholson (3rd), Joe Esswein (5th), Joe Archer (6th), David Arredondo (7th)
2010: Joe Meier (2nd), Nathan Rubbelke (3rd), Michael McLaughlin (4th), Tom Laughlin (5th)
2009: Caleb Ford (District Champion), Tim Rackers (2nd), Joe Meier (3rd), Alan Raterman (5th), Bill Gabler (6th)
2008: Austin Cookson (2nd), Caleb Ford (3rd), Emmett Cookson (5th), David Kuciejczyk-Kernan (6th)
2007: John Clohisy (5th), Austin Cookson (6th), Chris Murphy (7th)
2006: Matt Lawder (District Champion), John Clohisy (5th), Dan Viox (7th)
2005: Ben Murphy-Baum (2nd), Matt Lawder (3rd), Drew Kaiser (6th)
2004: Ben Murphy-Baum (District Champion), Dan Meier (2nd), Alex Muntges (4th)
2003: Ben Murphy-Baum (6th), Andrew Linhares (7th)
2002: Peter Schaefer (District Champion), Kyle Gonnerman (6th), Drew Noblot (7th)
2001: Peter Schaefer (3rd), Tipper O'Brien (5th)
2000: Tipper O'Brien (4th), Ryan Hatch (7th)
1999: Ted Snodgrass (District Champion), Nathan Tower (3rd), Tim Huegerich (6th)

ALL-DISTRICT SECOND TEAM:
2016: Thomas Leeker (9th), Reed Milnor (10th)
2015: Billy Balossi (10th)
2014: Joe Laughlin (8th)
2013: Thomas Hogan (8th) Joe Butler (9th), John Esswein (10th)
2012: Tom Laughlin (8th), Joe Archer (10th), Jack Sullivan (14th)
2011: John Esswein (9th)
2010: Matt Nicholson (11th)
2009: Riley Konzen (9th), Michael McLaughlin (11th)
2008: Bill Gabler (8th), Tim McLaughlin (9th), Tony Minnick (11th)
2007: Tony Minnick (9th), David Kuciejczyk-Kernan (11th), Caleb Ford (12th)
2006: Nate Banet (9th), Dan Warner (12th), David Kuciejczyk-Kernan (13th)
2005: Mike Jonagan (12th)
2004: Joe Carlson (9th), Matt Dirnbeck (10th)
2003: Dan Meier (11th)
2002: Alex Muntges (8th), Kevin Crean (10th), Matt Killiany (11th)
2001: Drew Noblot (8th), Pat Leinauer (9th), Kevin Crean (14th)
2000: John Parr (10th), Pat Leinauer (11th), Dan Leinauer (13th)
1999: Dan Westlund (9th), Murphy O'Brien (11th), Dan Leinauer (14th)

Sectional Championship Meet

The Sectional Championship is the last stop for Class 4 teams before the State Meet. At Sectionals, two Districts merge together and it's again the top four teams and 30 individuals who qualify for the State Meet. Typically, there are 8 teams and about 75 runners in each Sectional. The All-Sectional First Team honors those runners who finish in places 1-7, and the All-Sectional Second Team is places 8-14.

Click here to see team split sheets for our Sectional Teams (at this point, dating back to 2000).

ALL-SECTIONAL FIRST TEAM:
2016: Joe Laughlin (7th)
2015: Dustan Davidson (4th), Joe Laughlin (6th)
2014: Matt Hennessey (Sectional Champion), Thomas Hogan (3rd)
2013: Tom Rubio (4th)
2012: Matt Nicholson (2nd), Tom Rubio (4th)
2011: Nathan Rubbelke (2nd), Michael McLaughlin (4th), Matt Nicholson (6th), Joe Archer (7th)
2010: Tim Rackers (Sectional Champion), Joe Meier (4th), Michael McLaughlin (6th), Dan Raterman (7th)
2009: Caleb Ford (Sectional Champion), Tim McLaughlin (3rd), Emmett Cookson (4th), Alan Ratermann (5th)
2008: Emmett Cookson (7th)
2007: John Clohisy (5th), Dan Warner (6th)
2006: Matt Lawder (3rd), John Clohisy (5th)
2005: Ben Murphy-Baum (2nd), Matt Lawder (5th), Drew Kaiser (7th)
2004: Ben Murphy-Baum (2nd), Dan Meier (5th)
2003: Dan Meier (6th)
2002: Peter Schaefer (Sectional Champion), Drew Noblot (2nd), Kevin Crean (7th)
2001: Tipper O'Brien (4th), John Parr (6th), Pat Leinauer (7th)
2000: Tipper O'Brien (6th), Ryan Hatch (7th)
1999: Ted Snodgrass (Sectional Champion), Nathan Tower (7th)

ALL-SECTIONAL SECOND TEAM:
2016: (none)
2015: Joe Butler (14th)
2014: Joe Butler (9th), Jack Gallagher (10th), Shayn Jackson (11th), Dustan Davidson (12th)
2013: Shayn Jackson (9th), Matt Hennessey (10th), Jack Sullivan (11th), Thomas Hogan (12th), Joe Butler (14th)
2012: Joe Archer (8th), Matt Hennessey (10th), Shayn Jackson (11th)
2011: Tom Rubio (11th), Tom Laughlin (13th)
2010: Nathan Rubbelke (12th), Tom Laughlin (14th)
2009: Tony Minnick (9th)
2008: Tim McLaughlin (9th), Ben Carron (12th), Cliff David (14th)
2007: Chris Murphy (9th), David Kuciejczyk-Kernan (11th), Caleb Ford (13th), Bill Gabler (14th)
2006: Mike McCafferty (8th), Caleb Ford (9th), Chris Murphy (13th), David Kuciejczyk-Kernan (13th)
2005: (none)
2004: Alex Muntges (8th), Matt Dirnbeck (14th)
2003: Ben Murphy-Baum (9th), Andrew Linhares (10th)
2002: Kyle Gonnerman (9th), Alex Muntges (10th), Matt Killiany (12th)
2001: Peter Schaefer (9th), Drew Noblot (11th), Kyle Gonnerman (12th)
2000: Pat Leinauer (12th)
1999: Murphy O'Brien (11th), Dan Westlund (13th)

Powered by Finalsite