District Championship History

District is now the one and only qualifying meet to get to State, so the margin for error is razor thin. Every school with a cross country team is eligible to compete at their District meet. Approximately Class 5 schools (SLUH's class) compete at one of four district meets around the state. At each District, only the top four teams and any individuals in the top 30 from non-advancing teams qualify to the State meet. The season ends for teams or individuals who don't make that cut-off.

The All-District First Team honors those runners who finish in places 1-7 of the District Championship meet, The All-District Second Team honors runners who finish in places 8-14. We have been fortunate to have a number of such performances and honors through the years. Through 2020, District meets  typically consisted of 12-13 teams and 90 individual runners. In 2021, Districts are combining and there will be approximately 20 teams.
 
Click here to see team results and split sheets for our District Teams (at this point, dating back to 1995).
 

INDIVIDUAL ALL-DISTRICT HONORS:
 

2020

First Team: Daniel Hogan (4th)
Second Team:  Grant Brawley (9th), Baker Pashea (10th), Ryan Kramer (11th), Hayden Zenor (12th)

2019

First Team: Lucas Rackers (2nd), Noah Scott (3rd), Adam Mittendorf (4th), Ryan Kramer (7th)
Second Team: Joe Callahan (8th), Grant Brawley (9th), Peter Dillon (10th)

2018

First Team: Lucas Rackers (3rd), Patrick Hetlage (6th)
Second Team: Noah Scott (9th)

2017

District Champion: Patrick Hetlage
First Team: Paul Burka (2nd), Reed Milnor (3rd), Adam Mittendorf (6th)
Second Team: Noah Scott (8th), Lucas Rackers (9th)

2016

District Champion: Joe Laughlin
First Team: Patrick Hetlage (3rd), Paul Burka (4th), William Kelly (6th)
Second Team: Thomas Leeker (9th), Reed Milnor (10th)

2015

District Champion: Dustan Davidson
First Team: Joe Laughlin (3rd), William Kelly (5th)
Second Team: Billy Balossi (10th)

2014

District Champion: Matthew Hennessey
First Team: Thomas Hogan (3rd), Dustan Davidson (4th), Jack Gallagher (5th), Billy Balossi (6th), Shayn Jackson (7th)
Second Team: Joe Laughlin (8th)

2013

First Team: Jack Sullivan (5th), Shayn Jackson (6th), Matt Hennessey (7th)
Second Team: Thomas Hogan (8th) Joe Butler (9th), John Esswein (10th)

2012

First Team: Matt Nicholson (3rd), Tom Rubio (4th), Matt Hennessey (5th)
Second Team: Tom Laughlin (8th), Joe Archer (10th), Jack Sullivan (14th)

2011

First Team: Matt Nicholson (3rd), Joe Esswein (5th), Joe Archer (6th), David Arredondo (7th)
Second Team: John Esswein (9th)

2010

First Team: Joe Meier (2nd), Nathan Rubbelke (3rd), Michael McLaughlin (4th), Tom Laughlin (5th)
Second Team: Matt Nicholson (11th)

2009

District Champion: Caleb Ford
First Team: Tim Rackers (2nd), Joe Meier (3rd), Alan Raterman (5th), Bill Gabler (6th)
Second Team: Riley Konzen (9th), Michael McLaughlin (11th)

2008

First Team: Austin Cookson (2nd), Caleb Ford (3rd), Emmett Cookson (5th), David Kuciejczyk-Kernan (6th)
Second Team: Bill Gabler (8th), Tim McLaughlin (9th), Tony Minnick (11th)

2007

First Team: John Clohisy (5th), Austin Cookson (6th), Chris Murphy (7th)
Second Team: Tony Minnick (9th), David Kuciejczyk-Kernan (11th), Caleb Ford (12th)

2006

Matt Lawder (District Champion)
First Team: John Clohisy (5th), Dan Viox (7th)
Second Team: Nate Banet (9th), Dan Warner (12th), David Kuciejczyk-Kernan (13th)

2005

First Team: Ben Murphy-Baum (2nd), Matt Lawder (3rd), Drew Kaiser (6th)
Second Team: Mike Jonagan (12th)

2004

District Champion: Ben Murphy-Baum
First Team: Dan Meier (2nd), Alex Muntges (4th)
Second Team: Joe Carlson (9th), Matt Dirnbeck (10th)

2003

First Team: Ben Murphy-Baum (6th), Andrew Linhares (7th)
Second Team: Dan Meier (11th)

2002

District Champion: Peter Schaefer
First Team: Kyle Gonnerman (6th), Drew Noblot (7th)
Second Team: Alex Muntges (8th), Kevin Crean (10th), Matt Killiany (11th)

2001

First Team: Peter Schaefer (3rd), Tipper O'Brien (5th)
Second Team: Drew Noblot (8th), Pat Leinauer (9th), Kevin Crean (14th)

2000

First Team: Tipper O'Brien (4th), Ryan Hatch (7th)
Second Team: John Parr (10th), Pat Leinauer (11th), Dan Leinauer (13th)

1999

District Champion: Ted Snodgrass 
First Team: Nathan Tower (3rd), Tim Huegerich (6th)
Second Team: Dan Westlund (9th), Murphy O'Brien (11th), Dan Leinauer (14th)

1998

First team: Ted Snodgrass (4th), Matt Schaefer (5th)
Second team: Dan Westlund (8th), Nathan Tower (10th), Matt Crow (11th), Matt Brice (13th)

1997

First Team: Ben Rosario (2nd), John Christie (5th), Scott Lauer (7th)
Second Team: Ken Reichert (8th), Ted Snodgrass (9th), Chris Graesser (10th)

1996

District Champion: Joe Donnelly
First Team: Jerry Fitzgerald (3rd), Eric Monda (4th), Chris Graesser (5th), Ken Reichert (6th)
Second Team: John Christie (9th), Ben Rosario (10th)

1995

First Team: Tim Chik (3rd), Joe Donnelly (5th), Ben Fanson (6th), Eric Monda (7th)
Second Team: Ben Rosario (14th)

1994

First Team: Pat Hamel (4th), Kevin Meyers (6th), Tim Chik (7th)
Second Team: Eric Monda (10th)

1993

First Team: Pat Hamel (2nd), Ray Griner (5th), Kevin Myers (6th)
Second Team: none

1992

First Team: none
Second Team: none

1991 (Regional Meet instead of District/Sectional)

Regional Champion: Sean Lock

1990

First Team: Sean Lock (3rd)
Second Team: none

1989

First Team: Mickey Luna (2nd)
Second Team: Jerry Kester (10th)

1988

First Team: Mickey Luna (3rd), John Sadlo (6th)
Second Team: Jerry Kester (14th)

1987

First Team: none
Second Team: Mickey Luna (10th)

1986

District Champion: Chris Woodward
First Team: Woodward
Second Team: Dan Ortwerth (12th)

1985

District Champion: Chris Woodward
First Team: Rob Behm (2nd)
Second Team: Mike McGlynn (14th)

1984

First Team: Rob Behm (7th)
Second Team: Chris Woodward (12th), Mike McGlynn (13th)

1983

First Team: Rob Behm (5th)
Second Team: none

1982

First Team: Pete Palumbo (4th)
Second Team: none

1981

First Team: Pete Palumbo (3rd)
Second Team: none

1980

First Team: Pete Palumbo (7th)
Second Team: Gerry Glynn (10th)