Water Polo

Varsity

Water Polo - Varsity

Record: 23-2

Schedule

Opponent Date Time Location Details Result Score
vs.
Parkway West
Parkway West High School View Recap Win 10-8
vs.
Parkway Central
Parkway Central High School View Recap Win 11-4
York Invitational (vs. St. Ignatius)
York Community High School View Recap Win 11-5
York Invitational (vs. York)
York Community High School Details Win 9-7
York Invitational (vs. Fenwick)
York Community High School Details Loss 6-14
York Invitational (3rd place, vs. Mundelein)
York Community High School Details Win 8-7 (3rd Place)
vs.
Parkway South
Forest Park Community College View Recap Win 10-5
vs.
Lindbergh
Lindbergh High School View Recap Win 8-6
vs.
De Smet Jesuit
Forest Park Community College View Recap Win 8-1
vs.
CBC
Forest Park Community College Details
vs.
DeSmet Invitational, Parkway South
Lindbergh High School Details Win 12-8
vs.
DeSmet Invitational, Parkway West
Lindbergh High School Details Win 10-6
vs.
DeSmet Invitational, Sycamore
St. Peters Rec-Plex View Recap Win 15-8
vs.
DeSmet Invitational, Fenwick
St. Peters Rec-Plex View Recap Loss 4-7
vs.
DeSmet Invitational, Stevenson
St. Peters Rec-Plex View Recap Win 8-4
vs.
Ladue Horton Watkins
Ladue Horton Watkins High School Details Win 13-12, 2OT
vs.
Marquette
Forest Park Community College View Recap Win 21-12
vs.
Kirkwood
Kirkwood High School View Recap Win 17-7
vs.
Lindbergh Invitational, Marquette
Lindbergh High School View Recap Win 13-6
vs.
Lindbergh Invitational, CBC
Lindbergh High School View Recap Win 15-8
Lindbergh Invitational (vs. Lindbergh, Semifinal)
Lindbergh High School Details Win 7-4
Lindbergh Invitational (vs. Parkway West, finals)
Lindbergh High School View Recap Win 10-9
District Tournament (Sectional Round vs. John Burroughs)
Lindbergh High School Details Win 15-2
District Tournament (Quarterfinal vs. Ladue)
MICDS View Recap Win 15-4
District Tournament (Semifinal vs. Parkway South)
St. Peters Rec-Plex View Recap Win 11-3
Postseason Final (vs. Parkway West)
St. Peters Rec-Plex View Recap Win 6-5 (OT)

Roster

  • John McCabe (captain)
    1
    GK
    2019
  • Luke Brawer
    2
    ATT
    2019
  • Kevin Flack
    3
    2-M
    2020
  • Sean Santoni
    4
    ATT
    2020
  • Michael Kreienkamp (captain)
    5
    UTIL
    2020
  • Jordan Smith
    6
    ATT
    2020
  • Garrett Baldes (captain)
    7
    DEF
    2019
  • Justin Surber
    8
    ATT
    2019
  • Adam Simokaitis
    9
    DEF
    2020
  • Jarrett Schneider
    10
    2-M
    2019
  • William Fox
    11
    UTIL
    2020
  • Andrew Zimmerman
    12
    2-M
    2020
  • Cooper Swiecicki
    13
    ATT
    2020
  • Nicholas Dalaviras
    14
    ATT
    2020
  • Jameson Horvath
    1A
    GK
    2020

Coaches

Jr Varsity

Water Polo - Jr Varsity

Record: 10-0

Schedule

Opponent Date Time Location Details Result Score
vs.
Longhorn Invitational, Lindbergh
Parkway West High School View Recap Win 3-2
vs.
Longhorn Invitational, Parkway South
Parkway West High School View Recap Win 16-4
vs.
Longhorn Invitational, Parkway West
Parkway West High School View Recap Loss 4-7
vs.
Parkway West
Parkway West High School View Recap Win 5-4
vs.
Parkway Central
Parkway Central High School View Recap Win 19-6
vs.
Parkway South
Forest Park Community College View Recap Win 11-3
vs.
Lindbergh
Lindbergh High School View Recap Win 7-3
vs.
De Smet Jesuit
Forest Park Community College View Recap Win 13-2
vs.
Ladue Horton Watkins
Ladue Horton Watkins High School View Recap Win 11-3
vs.
CBC
Chaminade View Recap Win 11-4
vs.
Marquette
Forest Park Community College View Recap Win 13-8
vs.
Kirkwood
Kirkwood High School View Recap Win 15-2
vs.
De Smet Jesuit
Ladue Horton Watkins High School View Recap Win 15-8
Ladue Tournament (vs. Pattonville, pool play)
Ladue Horton Watkins High School View Recap Win 20-5
vs.
Parkway Central
Ladue Horton Watkins High School View Recap Win 14-4
vs.
Parkway West
Ladue Horton Watkins High School View Recap Win 6-3
vs.
Pattonville
Lafayette High School-Ballwin View Recap Win 11-3
vs.
Lafayette
Lindbergh High School View Recap Win 18-4
vs.
CBC
Lindbergh High School View Recap Win 12-4
vs.
Parkway West
Lindbergh High School View Recap Loss 3-7

Roster

  • Benjamin Geldmacher (captain)
    1
    GK
    10
  • Carson Cornett
    2
    ATT
    10
  • Carter Fike
    3
    ATT
    10
  • Dominic Fiordelisi
    4
    DEF
    10
  • Andrew Trout
    5
    ATT
    10
  • Charles Wills
    6
    ATT
    10
  • Eli Butters (captain)
    7
    2-M
    10
  • Zachary Brugnara
    8
    2-M
    9
  • Connor Buehring
    9
    DEF
    9
  • Adam Fennewald
    10
    ATT
    9
  • Jack Figge
    11
    2-M
    9
  • Nicholas Figge
    12
    ATT
    9
  • Samuel French
    13
    DEF
    9
  • Angad Gothra
    14
    ATT
    9
  • Jonas Hostetler
    15
    ATT
    9
  • Broderick Nester
    16
    ATT
    9
  • Cooper Scharff
    17
    2-M
    9
  • Alex Wentz
    18
    ATT
    9
  • Clay Derdeyn
    1A
    GK
    9

Coaches

Program History

Varsity Historical Results

Overall program record (through end of 2018 season): 874-245 (.781 win)

Missouri State Championships: 20 (most in Missouri)

Win-Loss by decade:
1960's: 38-46*, 2 state titles
1970's: 82-69*, 1 state title
1980's: 134-65, 2 state titles
1990's: 195-21, 4 state titles
2000's: 205-21, 5 state titles
2010-present: 220-23, 6 state titles

* - Records for these decades are incomplete.

Varsity Game Recaps (2007-2016)

Game results and recaps from the 2007-2016 seasons (from the previous SLUH website).

JV Historical Results

Overall program record (through end of 2018 season): 723-125-1 (.852 win)

JV Year-End Tournament Wins*: 23

Win-Loss by decade:
1960's: 27-28**
1970's: 83-50**
1980's: 142-21
1990's: 144-16
2000's: 149-2
2010-present: 178-8-1

* - The JV year-end tournament has undergone several different iterations through the years. The current format pits a bracket-tournament featuring the Top 8 teams, as ranked by the coaches.
** - Records for these decades are incomplete.


Award Winners and Accolades

Missouri Water Polo Player of the Year Awards

Doug Hall Player of the Year Award Winners:
2002: Bill Dahlmann '03
2004: Tim Heafner '05
2008: Tim Dale '08
2015: Colin Derdeyn '15
2016: Chris Kreienkamp '16
2018: Joe Jellinek '18

Dick "Hoot" Newman Offensive Player of the Year Award Winners:
2004: Tim Heafner '05
2007: Jim Heafner '07
2008: William Page '09
2009: John Heafner '09
2012: Sam Erlinger '12
2016: Mark Franz '16
2018: Nick Mattingly '18

Wil Edens Defensive Player of the Year Award Winners:
2007: Kerry Read '07
2008: Michael O'Neill '09
2009: Michael O'Neill '09
2012: Pieter Derdeyn '12
2013: Justin Jellinek '13
2017: Thomas Nordmann '17
2018: John Burke '18

Team Sites