St. Louis University High Jr. Bills Cross Country: District Meet History
District Meet Locations
Francis Park: 2018
Koch Park: 2016-2017
Blackburn Park: 2015, 2012
Forest Park Central Fields: 2013-2014
Sioux Passage Park: 2011
McCluer North: 2008-2010
Parkway Central: 2006-2007, 2000-2004
Notre Dame: 2005
Team Performances (Top 4 Teams Qualify to Sectional)
First Place: 23 '17, '16, '14, '13, '12, '11, '10, '09, '08, '07, '06, '05, '04, '03, '02, '01, '99, '98, '97, '96, '95, '94, '93
Second Place: 4 '18, '15, '00, '88
Third Place: 1 '89
Fourth Place: 2 '92, '87
> Fourth Place: 0
Class 4 District 2 @ Francis Park - Oct. 20, 2018
Name Place 1 mi split 2 mi split 5 km time 1st mi pace 2nd mi pace 3rd mi pace Comments
Lucas Rackers 3 4 54 10 08 15 51.21 4 54 5 14 5 12 Medalist; First-Team All-District
Patrick Hetlage 6 4 54 10 08 15 59.19 4 54 5 14 5 19 Medalist; First-Team All-District
Noah Scott 9 5 00 10 16 16 06.49 5 00 5 16 5 19 Medalist; Second-Team All-District; PR 0:17
Joe Callahan 24 5 02 10 36 16 37.47 5 02 5 34 5 29 Medalist
Adam Mittendorf 29 5 05 10 36 16 42.05 5 05 5 31 5 33 Medalist; SB
Reed Milnor 34 5 04 10 38 16 52.12 5 04 5 34 5 40  
Chris Staley 78 5 06     18 30.7 5 06          
Weather: 57F, sunny, 9mph wind. Course in great condition.
Class 4 District 3 @ Koch Park - Oct. 21, 2017
Name Place 1 mi split 2 mi split 5 km time 1st mi pace 2nd mi pace 3rd mi pace Comments
Patrick Hetlage 1 5 17 10 37 16 25.20 5 17 5 20 5 17 District Champion
Paul Burka 2 5 17 10 37 16 25.23 5 17 5 20 5 17 First Team-All District
Reed Milnor 3 5 17 10 40 16 43.76 5 17 5 23 5 31 First Team-All District
Adam Mittendorf 6 5 17 10 47 16 57.00 5 17 5 30 5 36 First Team-All District
Noah Scott 8 5 17 10 54 17 15.07 5 17 5 37 5 46 Second Team All-District
Lucas Rackers 9 5 18 10 56 17 15.39 5 18 5 38 5 45 Second Team All-District
Jack Buehring 19 5 24 11 12 17 45.15 5 24 5 48 5 57 Medalist
Weather: Mostly cloudy, 65F. Course conditions: good.
           
Class 4 District 3 @ Koch Park - Oct. 22, 2016
Name Place 1 mi split 2 mi split 5 km time 1st mi pace 2nd mi pace 3rd mi pace Comments
Joe Laughlin 1 5 16 10 39 16 26.69 5 16 5 23 5 16 District Champion
Patrick Hetlage 3 5 16 10 42 16 42.69 5 16 5 26 5 28 Medalist; First Team All-District
Paul Burka 4 5 16 10 43 16 44.10 5 16 5 27 5 28 Medalist; First Team All-District
William Kelly 6 5 17 10 45 16 52.93 5 17 5 28 5 34 Medalist; First Team All-District
Thomas Leeker 9 5 18 10 53 17 09.47 5 18 5 35 5 42 Medalist; PR; Second Team All-District
Reed Milnor 10 5 18 10 53 17 10.96 5 18 5 35 5 44 Medalist; Second Team All-District
Noah Scott DNF 5 25 11 25     5 25 6 00      
Weather: Chilly 50°.  Course conditions: fair   
Class 4 District 3 @ Blackburn Park - Oct. 24, 2015
Name Place 1 mi split 2 mi split 5 km time 1st mi pace 2nd mi pace 3rd mi pace Comments  
Dustan Davidson 1 5 00 10 42 17 05 5 00 5 42 5 48 District Champion
Joe Laughlin 3 5 16 11 07 17 25 5 16 5 51 5 44 Medalist; First Team All-District
William Kelly 5 5 21 11 25 18 00 5 21 6 04 5 59 Medalist; First Team All-District
Billy Balossi 10 5 20 11 38 18 16 5 20 6 18 6 02 Medalist; Second Team All-District
Paul Burka 15 5 22 11 47 18 33 5 22 6 25 6 09 Medalist
Xavier Ludwig 19 5 17 11 40 18 46 5 17 6 23 6 27 Medalist
Jake Lepak 21 5 22 11 49 18 54 5 22 6 27 6 26 Medalist
Weather: Cloudy 65°; Course conditions: Good.
Class 4 District 3 @ Forest Park Central Fields - Oct. 25, 2014
Name Place 1 mi split 2 mi split 5 km time 1st mi pace 2nd mi pace 3rd mi pace Comments
Matthew Hennessey 1 5 07 10 22 16 00 5 07 5 15 5 07 District Champion
Thomas Hogan 3 5 07 10 22 16 19 5 07 5 15 5 25 Medalist; First Team All-District; PR
Dustan Davidson 4 5 07 10 24 16 21 5 07 5 17 5 25 Medalist; First Team All-District
Jack Gallagher 5 5 09 10 38 16 44 5 09 5 29 5 33 Medalist; First Team All-District
Billy Balossi 6 5 09 10 45 16 56 5 09 5 36 5 37 Medalist; First Team All-District
Shayn Jackson 7 5 08 10 44 17 01 5 08 5 36 5 43 Medalist; First Team All-District
Joe Laughlin 8 5 14 10 54 17 04 5 14 5 40 5 36 Medalist; Second Team All-District; PR
Weather: Sunny 65°; Course conditions: Good.
Class 4 District 3 @ Forest Park Central Fields - Oct. 26, 2013
Name Place 1 mi split 2 mi split 5 km time 1st mi pace 2nd mi pace 3rd mi pace Comments
Jack Sullivan 5 5 13 10 27 16 12 5 13 5 14 5 14 Medalist: First Team All-District; PR
Shayn Jackson 6 5 13 10 27 16 24 5 13 5 14 5 25 Medalist; First Team All-District
Matthew Hennessey 7 5 14 10 29 16 25 5 14 5 15 5 24 Medalist; First Team All-District
Thomas Hogan 8 5 14 10 33 16 37 5 14 5 19 5 31 Medalist; Second Team All-District; PR
Joe Butler 9 5 13 10 31 16 41 5 13 5 18 5 36 Medalist; Second Team All-District; PR
John Esswein 10 5 14 10 41 16 49 5 14 5 27 5 35 Medalist; Second Team All-District
Jack Gallagher 17 5 17 10 59 17 20 5 17 5 42 5 46 Medalist; PR
Weather: Sunny 65°; Course conditions: Good.
Class 4 District 3 @ Blackburn Park - Oct. 20, 2012
Name Place 1 mi split 2 mi split 5 km time 1st mi pace 2nd mi pace 3rd mi pace Comments
Matt Nicholson 3 5 14 10 37 16 16.00 5 14 5 23 5 08 Medalist: First Team All-District
Tom Rubio 4 5 14 10 40 16 30.00 5 14 5 26 5 18 Medalist; First Team All-District; PR
Matthew Hennessey 5 5 14 10 41 16 33.00 5 14 5 27 5 20 Medalist; First Team All-District
Tom Laughlin 8 5 16 10 46 16 49.95 5 16 5 30 5 31 Medalist; Second Team All-District; SB
Joe Archer 10 5 15 10 49 16 53.73 5 15 5 34 5 32 Medalist; Second Team All-District
Jack Sullivan 14 5 16 10 53 17 09.38 5 16 5 37 5 42 Medalist; Second Team All-District
Shayn Jackson 15 5 15 10 53 17 12.86 5 15 5 38 5 45 Medalist
Weather: Cloudy 60°
Class 4 District 3 @ Sioux Passage - Oct. 22, 2011
Name Place 1 mi split 2 mi split 5 km time 1st mi pace 2nd mi pace 3rd mi pace Comments
Matt Nicholson 3 5 35 11 21 17 36 5 35 5 46 5 41 Medalist: First Team All-District
Joe Esswein 5 5 36 11 21 17 50 5 36 5 45 5 54 Medalist; First Team All-District
Joe Archer 6 5 35 11 23 17 51 5 35 5 48 5 53 Medalist; First Team All-District
David Arredondo 7 5 36 11 30 18 03 5 36 5 54 5 57 Medalist; First Team All-District
John Esswein 9 5 35 11 31 18 10 5 35 5 56 6 03 Medalist; Second Team All-District
Tom Rubio 15 5 34 11 25 18 20 5 34 5 51 6 17 Medalist 
Peter Rackers 17 5 37 11 37 18 27 5 37 6 00 6 13 Medalist
Weather: Sunny 65° Course Conditions - Good.
Class 4 District 3 @ McCluer North H.S. - Oct. 23, 2010
Name Place 1 mi split 2 mi split 5 km time 1st mi pace 2nd mi pace 3rd mi pace Comments
Joe Meier 2 5 13 10 35 16 56 5 13 5 22 5 46 Medalist; First Team All-District
Nathan Rubbelke 3 5 20 10 48 17 02 5 20 5 28 5 40 Medalist; First Team All-District
Michael McLaughlin 4 5 20 10 51 17 10 5 20 5 31 5 45 Medalist; First Team All-District
Tom Laughlin 5 5 26 11 04 17 29 5 26 5 38 5 50 Medalist; First Team All-District
Matt Nicholson 11 5 31 11 20 17 43 5 31 5 49 5 48 Medalist; Second Team All-District
Joe Archer 16 5 31 11 22 17 55 5 31 5 51 5 57 Medalist 
Joe Esswein 32 5 27 11 35 19 13 5 27 6 8 6 56  
Weather: Sunny 70° 
Class 4 District 3 @ McCluer North H.S. - Oct. 24, 2009
Name Place 1 mi split 2 mi split 5 km time 1st mi pace 2nd mi pace 3rd mi pace Comments
Caleb Ford 1 5 14 10 38 16 41 5 14 5 24 5 30 District Champion
Tim Rackers 2 5 14 10 38 16 42 5 14 5 24 5 31 Medalist; First Team All-District
Joe Meier 3 5 20 10 52 17 11 5 20 5 32 5 45 Medalist; First Team All-District
Alan Ratermann 5 5 23 11 01 17 27 5 23 5 38 5 51 Medalist; First Team All-District
Bill Gabler 6 5 24 11 09 17 41 5 24 5 45 5 56 Medalist; First Team All-District
Riley Konzen 9 5 20 11 04 18 02 5 20 5 44 6 20 Medalist; Second Team All-District
Michael McLaughlin 11 5 35 11 28 18 08 5 35 5 53 6 04 Medalist; Second Team All-District
Weather: Sunny, Cool 50° Course conditions: Soft; a little slow. 
Class 4 District 3 @ McCluer North H.S. - Oct. 25, 2008
Name Place 1 mi split 2 mi split 5 km time 1st mi pace 2nd mi pace 3rd mi pace Comments
Austin Cookson 2 5 12 10 28 16 20 5 12 5 16 5 20 Medalist; First Team All-District
Caleb Ford 3 5 13 10 34 16 32 5 13 5 21 5 25 Medalist; First Team All-District
Emmett Cookson 5 5 22 10 57 17 09 5 22 5 35 5 38 Medalist; First Team All-District
David Kuciejczyk-Kernan 6 5 21 11 03 17 13 5 21 5 42 5 36 Medalist; First Team All-District
Bill Gabler 8 5 22 11 06 17 18 5 22 5 44 5 38 Medalist; Second Team All-District
Tim McLaughlin 9 5 34 11 14 17 26 5 34 5 40 5 38 Medalist; Second Team All-District
Tony Minnick 11 5 35 11 16 17 33 5 35 5 41 5 43 Medalist; Second Team All-District
Weather: Sunny, 60°
Class 4 District 3 @ Parkway Central H.S. - Oct. 20, 2007
Name Place 1 mi split 2 mi split 5 km time 1st mi pace 2nd mi pace 3rd mi pace Comments
John Clohisy 5 5 02 10 33 16 43 5 02 5 31 5 36 Medalist; First Team All-District
Austin Cookson 6 5 08 10 38 16 49 5 08 5 30 5 37 Medalist; First Team All-District
Chris Murphy 7 5 06 10 38 17 00 5 06 5 32 5 47 Medalist; First Team All-District
Tony Minnick 9 5 15 10 54 17 08 5 15 5 39 5 40 Medalist; Second Team All-District
David Kuciejczyk-Kernan 11 5 09 10 52 17 15 5 09 5 43 5 48 Medalist; Second Team All-District
Caleb Ford 12 5 15 10 53 17 22 5 15 5 38 5 54 Medalist; Second Team All-District
Mike McCafferty DNF                          
Weather: Sunny and breezy, 70°
Class 4 District 3 @ Parkway Central H.S. - Oct. 21, 2006
Name Place 1 mi split 2 mi split 5 km time 1st mi pace 2nd mi pace 3rd mi pace Comments
Matt Lawder 1 5 04 10 27 16 08 5 04 5 23 5 10 Medalist; District Champion
John Clohisy 5 5 11 10 40 16 52 5 11 5 29 5 38 Medalist; First Team All-District
Dan Viox 7 5 12 10 46 17 05 5 12 5 34 5 45 Medalist; First Team All-District
Nate Banet 9 5 13 10 50 17 11 5 13 5 37 5 46 Medalist; Second Team All-District
Dan Warner 12 5 23 10 58 17 24 5 23 5 35 5 51 Medalist; Second Team All-District
David Kuciejczyk-Kernan 13 5 12 10 54 17 36 5 12 5 42 6 05 Medalist; Second Team All-District
Mike McCafferty DNR                          
Weather: Sunny and mild, 65°
Class 4 District 3 @ Notre Dame H.S. - Oct. 22, 2005
Name Place 1 mi split 2 mi split 5 km time 1st mi pace 2nd mi pace 3rd mi pace Comments
Ben Murphy-Baum 2 5 03 10 24 16 21 5 03 5 21 5 25 Medalist; First Team All-District
Matt Lawder 3 5 11 10 38 16 44 5 11 5 27 5 33 Medalist; First Team All-District
Drew Kaiser 6 5 18 10 51 17 16 5 18 5 33 5 50 Medalist; First Team All-District
Mike Jonagan 12 5 26 11 15 17 45 5 26 5 49 5 55 Medalist; Second Team All-District
Chris Murphy 16 5 20 11 15 17 56 5 20 5 55 6 05 Medalist
Dan Viox 24 5 19 11 03 18 11 5 19 5 44 6 29 Medalist
Shane Lawless 28 5 18 11 27 18 19 5 18 6 09 6 15 Medalist
Weather: Sunny and mild, 65°
Class 4 District 3 @ Parkway Central H.S. - Oct. 23, 2004
Name Place 1 mi split 2 mi split 5 km time 1st mi pace 2nd mi pace 3rd mi pace Comments
Ben Murphy-Baum 1 5 09 10 36 16 43 5 09 5 27 5 34 District Champion
Dan Meier 2 5 16 10 56 17 07 5 16 5 40 5 37 Medalist; First Team All-District
Alex Muntges 4 5 09 10 36 17 11 5 09 5 27 5 59 Medalist; First Team All-District
Joe Carlson 9 5 26 11 13 17 35 5 26 5 47 5 47 Medalist; Second Team All-District
Matt Dirnbeck 10 5 23 11 13 17 40 5 23 5 50 5 52 Medalist; Second Team All-District
Mike Jonagan 16 5 28 11 23 17 56 5 28 5 55 5 57 Medalist
Drew Kaiser 18 5 28 11 23 18 03 5 28 5 55 6 04 Medalist
Weather: Sunny and mild, 65°
Class 4 District 3 @ Parkway Central H.S. - Oct. 25, 2003
Name Place 1 mi split 2 mi split 5 km time 1st mi pace 2nd mi pace 3rd mi pace Comments
Ben Murphy-Baum 6         16 46 0   0 0 15 15 Medalist; First Team All-District
Andrew Linhares 7         16 46 0   0 0 15 15 Medalist; First Team All-District
Dan Meier 11         17 04 0   0 0 15 31 Medalist; Second Team All-District
  15             0   0 0 #### ##### Medalist
  18             0   0 0 0   Medalist
  21             0   0 0 0   Medalist
  30             0   0 0 0   Medalist
Weather: Sunny and mild, 65°
Class 4 District 3 @ Parkway Central H.S. - Oct. 26, 2002
Name Place 1 mi split 2 mi split 5 km time 1st mi pace 2nd mi pace 3rd mi pace Comments
Peter Schaefer 1 5 24 10 52 16 34 5 24 5 28 5 11 Medalist; District Champion
Kyle Gonnerman 6 5 34 11 14 17 04 5 34 5 40 5 18 Medalist; First Team All-District
Drew Noblot 7 5 24 11 03 17 07 5 24 5 39 5 31 Medalist; First Team All-District
Alex Muntges 8 5 31 11 03 17 12 5 31 5 32 5 35 Medalist; Second Team All-District
Kevin Crean 10 5 34 11 17 17 12 5 34 5 43 5 23 Medalist; Second Team All-District
Matt Killiany 11 5 34 11 16 17 26 5 34 5 42 5 36 Medalist; Second Team All-District
Geoff Stewart 15 5 34 11 28 17 35 5 34 5 54 5 34 Medalist
Weather: 50° cloudy; 3 mile course due to muddy conditions
Class 4 District 3 @ Parkway Central H.S. - Oct. 20, 2001
Name Place 1 mi split 2 mi split 5 km time 1st mi pace 2nd mi pace 3rd mi pace Comments
Peter Schaefer 3         16 39 0   0 0 15 08 Medalist
Tipper O'Brien 5         16 55 0   0 0 15 23 Medalist
Drew Noblot 8         17 02 0   0 0 15 29 Medalist
Pat Leinauer 9         17 03 0   0 0 15 30 Medalist
Kevin Crean 14         17 15 0   0 0 15 41  
John Parr 17         17 28 0   0 0 15 53  
Kyle Gonnerman 20         17 36 0   0 0 16 60  
Weather: Beautiful, clear, "slightly dewey". 65 degrees
Class 4 District 3 @ Parkway Central H.S. - Oct. 21, 2000
Name Place 1 mi split 2 mi split 5 km time 1st mi pace 2nd mi pace 3rd mi pace Comments
Tipper O'Brien 4         16 48 0   0 0 15 16 Medalist
Ryan Hatch 7         16 50 0   0 0 15 18 Medalist
John Parr 10         16 59 0   0 0 15 26 Medalist
Pat Leinauer 11         17 05 0   0 0 15 32  
Dan Leinauer 13         17 10 0   0 0 15 36  
Andy Skosky 22         17 30 0   0 0 15 55  
Jason Towers 27         18 08 0   0 0 16 29  
Weather: Warm, Dry, and Sunny. 70 degrees