St. Louis University High School - Junior Bills Cross Country
M.C.C. Meet - Varsity History
Forest Park Aviation Field: 2015; 2017
Forest Park Central Fields: 1994; 1997; 2010-2014; 2016
Chaminade High School: 1995-1996; 1999-2009
Blackburn Park: 1993
Team Performances
1st Place: '17, '16, '15, '14, '13, '12, '11, '10, '09, '08, '07, '06, '05, '04, '02, '01, '99, '97, '96, '95, '94, '93, '92
2nd Place: 1998
3rd Place: 2003, 2000
4th Place: never
5th Place: never
October 7, 2017 @ Forest Park Aviation Fields: 1st place (15 points - 17:14 avg)
  Top Seven Level Place 1 mi split 2 mi split 5 km time 1st mi pace 2nd mi pace 3rd mi pace Comments
1 Patrick Hetlage V 1 5 20 10 43 16 58.5 5 20 5 23 5 41 Conference Champion
2 Reed Milnor V 2 5 20 10 53 17 04.0 5 20 5 33 5 37 Medalist
3 Paul Burka V 3 5 21 10 56 17 07.4 5 21 5 35 5 38 Medalist
4 Adam Mittendorf V 4 5 21 10 58 17 23.7 5 21 5 37 5 51 Medalist
5 Lucas Rackers V 5 5 21 11 03 17 33.9 5 21 5 42 5 55 Medalist
6 Chris Staley V 6 5 21 11 05 17 40.6 5 21 5 44 6 00 Medalist
7 Noah Scott V 8 5 21 11 16 17 50.5 5 21 5 55 5 59 Medalist
Weather: 75F, partly cloudy, wind strong enough to blow over a porta potty. Course conditions: good
October 8, 2016 @ Forest Park Central Fields: 1st place (26 points - 16:53 avg)
  Top Seven Level Place 1 mi split 2 mi split 5 km time 1st mi pace 2nd mi pace 3rd mi pace Comments
1 Joe Laughlin V 3 5 11 10 42 16 43.7 5 11 5 31 5 29 Medalist
2 Patrick Hetlage V 4 5 11 10 41 16 48.1 5 11 5 30 5 34 Medalist
3 Paul Burka V 5 5 11 10 43 16 48.7 5 11 5 32 5 32 Medalist
4 William Kelly V 6 5 11 10 43 16 48.8 5 11 5 32 5 33 Medalist
5 Reed Milnor V 8 5 13 10 58 17 14.2 5 13 5 45 5 42 Medalist
6 Thomas Leeker V 9 5 13 10 53 17 15.5 5 13 5 40 5 48 Medalist
7 Noah Scott V 12 5 14 11 06 17 32.4 5 14 5 52 5 51 Medalist
Weather: 55-60F, sunny, calm wind. Course conditions: decent-below average. Lots of work done to smooth out course.
October 10, 2015 @ Forest Park Aviation Field: 1st place (32 points - 16:55 avg)
  Top Seven Level Place 1 mi split 2 mi split 5 km time 1st mi pace 2nd mi pace 3rd mi pace Comments
1 Dustan Davidson V 1 5 03 10 27 16 16 5 03 5 24 5 17 Conference Champion
2 Joe Laughlin V 4 5 14 10 44 16 49 5 14 5 30 5 32 Medalist; PR
3 Billy Balossi V 6 5 15 10 45 16 54 5 15 5 30 5 35 Medalist; SB
4 Jake Lepak V 10 5 16 10 56 17 17 5 16 5 40 5 46 Medalist
5 Xavier Ludwig V 11 5 14 10 46 17 17 5 14 5 32 5 55 Medalist; PR
6 William Kelly V 12 5 17 10 57 17 18 5 17 5 40 5 46 Medalist
7 Paul Burka V 15 5 24 11 20 17 46 5 24 5 56 5 51 Medalist
Weather: 60F, sunny. Course conditions: Good
October 9, 2014 @ Forest Park Central Fields: 1st place (15 points - 16:30 avg)
  Top Seven Level Place 1 mi split 2 mi split 5 km time 1st mi pace 2nd mi pace 3rd mi pace Comments
1 Matthew Hennessey V 1 5 10 10 25 16 11.5 5 10 5 15 5 15 Conference Champion
2 Jack Sullivan V 2 5 10 10 25 16 24.7 5 10 5 15 5 27 Medalist
3 Thomas Hogan V 3 5 10 10 27 16 28.3 5 10 5 17 5 28 Medalist; SB
4 Shayn Jackson V 4 5 10 10 32 16 41.9 5 10 5 22 5 36 Medalist; SB
5 Joe Butler V 5 5 10 10 40 16 45.7 5 10 5 30 5 32 Medalist
6 Jack Gallagher V 6 5 10 10 35 16 46.0 5 10 5 25 5 37 Medalist
7 Billy Balossi V 9 5 10 10 42 16 59.5 5 10 5 32 5 43 Medalist
Weather: Cloudy 55; course conditions: wet
October 10, 2013 @ Forest Park Central Fields: 1st place (23 points - 16:50 avg)
  Top Seven Level Place 1 mi split 2 mi split 5 km time 1st mi pace 2nd mi pace 3rd mi pace Comments
1 Shayn Jackson V 2 5 13 10 38 16 39.9 5 13 5 25 5 29 Medalist
2 Jack Sullivan V 3 5 13 10 39 16 40.3 5 13 5 26 5 28 Medalist
3 Joe Butler V 5 5 13 10 42 16 48.9 5 13 5 29 5 34 Medalist
4 Tom Rubio V 6 5 13 10 39 17 02.5 5 13 5 26 5 49 Medalist
5 Thomas Hogan V 7 5 13 10 48 17 02.7 5 13 5 35 5 41 Medalist;  PR
6 John Esswein V 8 5 13 10 44 17 04.8 5 13 5 31 5 46 Medalist
7 Garret Fox V 13 5 18 11 20 17 55.8 5 18 6 02 6 00 Medalist
Weather: Sunny 80; course conditions:  very good. 
October 6, 2012 @ Forest Park Central Fields: 1st place (23 points - 16:38 avg)
  Top Seven Level Place 1 mi split 2 mi split 5 km time 1st mi pace 2nd mi pace 3rd mi pace Comments
1 Matt Nicholson V 2 5 12 10 35 16 22.4 5 12 5 23 5 16 Medalist
2 Tom Rubio V 3 5 15 10 36 16 30.8 5 15 5 21 5 23 Medalist
3 Matthew Hennessey V 4 5 14 10 36 16 31.7 5 14 5 22 5 23 Medalist
4 Joe Archer V 5 5 15 10 37 17 43.4 5 15 5 22 6 28 Medalist
5 Jack Sullivan V 9 5 20 10 53 17 06.2 5 20 5 33 5 39 Medalist
6 Shayn Jackson V 10 5 15 10 53 17 10.4 5 15 5 38 5 43 Medalist
7 Peter Rackers V 12 5 23 11 02 17 19.6 5 23 5 39 5 43 Medalist
Weather: Sunny & warm; 50 degrees. Course conditions: Soft.
October 8, 2011 @ Forest Park Central Fields: 1st place (23 points - 16:43 avg)
  Top Seven Level Place 1 mi split 2 mi split 5 km time 1st mi pace 2nd mi pace 3rd mi pace Comments
1 Michael McLaughlin V 1 5 07 10 31 16 26.9 5 07 5 24 5 24 Conference Champion
2 Matt Nicholson V 3 5 12 10 41 16 35.3 5 12 5 29 5 22 Medalist
3 Tom Laughlin V 4 5 11 10 39 16 40.7 5 11 5 28 5 29 Medalist
4 Tom Rubio V 7 5 17 10 42 16 55.7 5 17 5 25 5 40 Medalist
5 Joe Archer V 8 5 13 10 45 17 00.8 5 13 5 32 5 42 Medalist
6 John Esswein V 12 5 17 10 52 17 17.8 5 17 5 35 5 51 Medalist
7 Joe Esswein V 15 5 10 11 03 17 26.8 5 10 5 53 5 49 Medalist
Weather: Sunny 75; course conditions: very good.
October 9, 2010 @ Forest Park Central Fields: 1st place (20 points - 16:19 avg)
  Top Seven Level Place 1 mi split 2 mi split 5 km time 1st mi pace 2nd mi pace 3rd mi pace Comments
1 Tim Rackers V 1 5 02 10 18 15 57.0 5 02 5 16 5 08 Conference Champion
2 Joe Meier V 3 5 02 10 20 16 17.0 5 02 5 18 5 25 Medalist
3 Michael McLaughlin V 4 5 04 10 29 16 21.1 5 04 5 25 5 20 Medalist
4 Nathan Rubbelke V 5 5 04 10 29 16 21.5 5 04 5 25 5 20 Medalist
5 Alan Ratermann V 7 5 04 10 35 16 41.0 5 04 5 31 5 33 Medalist
6 Dan Raterman V 9 5 06 10 44 16 52.0 5 06 5 38 5 35 Medalist
7 Joe Esswein V 10 5 05 10 44 16 57.0 5 05 5 39 5 39 Medalist; PR
Weather: Sunny 75; very calm.
October 13, 2009 @ Chaminade: 1st place (17 points - 16:24 avg)
  Top Seven Level Place 1 mi split 2 mi split 5 km time 1st mi pace 2nd mi pace 3rd mi pace Comments
1 Caleb Ford V 1         16 15             Conference Champion
2 Tim Rackers V 2         16 16             Medalist; PR
3 Emmett Cookson V 3         16 20             Medalist; PR
4 Joe Meier V 4         16 30             Medalist; PR
5 Tony Minnick V 7         16 40             Medalist; PR
6 Dan Raterman V 10         16 59             Medalist
7 Bill Gabler V 12         17 13             Medalist
Oct. 11, 2008 @ Chaminade: 1st place (27 points - 16:25 avg)
  Top Seven Level Place 1 mi split 2 mi split 5 km time 1st mi pace 2nd mi pace 3rd mi pace Comments
1 Austin Cookson V 3         15 56.7             Medalist; PR
2 Caleb Ford V 4         16 18.0             Medalist
3 Cliff David V 5         16 27.5             Medalist
4 Tim McLaughlin V 7         16 41.7             Medalist; PR
5 David Kuciejczyk-Kernan V 8         16 43.5             Medalist
6 Bill Gabler V 9         16 48.8             Medalist
7 Tyler Jennings V 10         17 03.6             Medalist
Oct. 6, 2007 @ Chaminade: 1st place (35 points - 16:44 avg)
  Top Seven Level Place 1 mi split 2 mi split 5 km time 1st mi pace 2nd mi pace 3rd mi pace Comments
1 John Clohisy V 4 5 03 10 18 16 32 5 03 5 15 5 40 Medalist; SB
2 Dan Warner V 6 5 14 10 34 16 36 5 14 5 20 5 29 Medalist; PR
3 Austin Cookson V 7 5 12 10 30 16 46 5 12 5 18 5 42 Medalist; PR
4 Bill Gabler V 8 5 12 10 34 16 47 5 12 5 22 5 39 Medalist; PR
5 Mike McCafferty V 10 5 14 10 41 16 59 5 14 5 27 5 44 Medalist; SB
6 Tony Minnick V 11 5 14 10 44 17 05 5 14 5 30 5 46 Medalist; PR
7 Chris Murphy V 16 5 12 10 46 17 36 5 12 5 34 6 13 Medalist
Weather: Hot & Sunny: 85
Oct. 7, 2006 @ Chaminade: 1st place (38 points; 16:37 avg)
  Top Seven Level Place 1 mi split 2 mi split 5 km time 1st mi pace 2nd mi pace 3rd mi pace Comments
1 Matt Lawder V 2 5 02 10 16 15 56 5 02 5 14 5 09 Medalist; PR
2 Dan Viox V 6 5 16 10 46 16 38 5 16 5 30 5 20 Medalist; PR
3 Mike McCafferty V 8 5 16 10 46 16 40 5 16 5 30 5 22 Medalist; PR
4 Nate Banet V 10 5 16 10 46 16 50 5 16 5 30 5 31 Medalist; PR
5 David Kuciejczyk-Kernan V 12 5 16 10 46 17 02 5 16 5 30 5 42 Medalist; SB
6 John Clohisy V 15 5 17 10 54 17 08 5 17 5 37 5 40 Medalist
7 Chris Murphy V 16 5 16 10 56 17 17 5 16 5 40 5 46 Medalist
Weather: Sunny and 65; firm ground.
Oct. 8, 2005 @ Chaminade: 1st place (37 points; 16:45 avg)
  Top Seven Level Place 1 mi split 2 mi split 5 km time 1st mi pace 2nd mi pace 3rd mi pace Comments
1 Ben Murphy-Baum V 2 5 06 10 18 15 54 5 06 5 12 5 05 Medalist; PR
2 Matt Lawder V 4 5 14 10 34 16 31 5 14 5 20 5 25 Medalist; PR
3 Drew Kaiser V 6 5 12 10 36 16 44 5 12 5 24 5 35 Medalist; PR
4 Mike Jonagan V 10 5 18 10 59 17 11 5 18 5 41 5 38 Medalist
5 Dan Viox V 15 5 16 10 55 17 27 5 16 5 39 5 56 Medalist; PR
6 Andy Bonner V 18 5 18 11 10 17 30 5 18 5 52 5 45 Medalist
7 Shane Lawless V DNF 5 13         5 13         Rolled ankle
Perfect conditions: Sunny and 55; firm ground.
Oct. 9, 2004 @ Chaminade: 1st place (27 points; 16:45 avg)
  Top Seven Level Place 1 mi split 2 mi split 5 km time 1st mi pace 2nd mi pace 3rd mi pace Comments
1 Ben Murphy-Baum V 2 5 03 10 20 16 22 5 03 5 17 5 29 Medalist; PR
2 Alex Muntges V 3 5 03 10 20 16 42 5 03 5 17 5 47 Medalist
3 Dan Meier V 4 5 10 10 39 16 48 5 10 5 29 5 35 Medalist
4 Joe Carlson V 7 5 10 10 42 16 57 5 10 5 32 5 41 Medalist
5 Matt Dirnbeck V 11 5 14 10 45 16 59 5 14 5 31 5 40 Medalist; PR
6 Drew Kaiser V 17 5 14 10 54 17 24 5 14 5 40 5 55 Medalist
7 Pete Heagney V 23 5 14 10 57 17 52 5 14 5 43 6 17  
Oct. 19, 2003 @ Chaminade: 3rd place (60 points; 17:11 avg)
  Top Seven Level Place 1 mi split 2 mi split 5 km time 1st mi pace 2nd mi pace 3rd mi pace Comments
1 Dan Meier V 9 5 18 10 51 17 04 5 18 5 33 5 39 Medalist; PR
2 Ben Murphy-Baum V 10 5 18 10 52 17 06 5 18 5 34 5 40 Medalist; PR
3 Chris Arb V 12 5 18 10 55 17 09 5 18 5 37 5 40 Medalist; PR
4 Mike Jonagan V 14 5 18 10 58 17 13 5 18 5 40 5 41 Medalist; PR
5 Andrew Linhares V 15 5 18 10 52 17 22 5 18 5 34 5 55 Medalist
6 Joe Carlson V 18 5 21 11 02 17 24 5 21 5 41 5 47 Medalist
                                 
Oct. 19, 2002 @ Chaminade: 1st place (29 points; 17:15 avg)
  Top Seven Level Place 1 mi split 2 mi split 5 km time 1st mi pace 2nd mi pace 3rd mi pace Comments
1 Peter Schaefer V 1 5 18 10 36 16 41 5 18 5 18 5 32 Conference Champion
2 Kyle Gonnerman V 5 5 25 11 06 17 19 5 25 5 41 5 39 Medalist
3 Alex Muntges V 6 5 23 10 58 17 19 5 23 5 35 5 46 Medalist
4 Kevin Crean V 8 5 25 11 07 17 26 5 25 5 42 5 45 Medalist
5 Matt Killiany V 9 5 25 11 09 17 28 5 25 5 44 5 45 Medalist
6 Drew Noblot V 11 5 21 11 05 17 34 5 21 5 44 5 54 Medalist
7 Geoff Stewart V 13 5 25 11 14 17 41 5 25 5 49 5 52 Medalist
Weather 50 partly cloudy; muddy conditions from all night rain
Oct. 13, 2001 @ Chaminade: 1st place (34 points; 18:16 avg)
  Top Seven Level Place 1 mi split 2 mi split 5 km time 1st mi pace 2nd mi pace 3rd mi pace Comments
1 Peter Schaefer V 4 5 27 11 18 17 58 5 27 5 51 6 04 Medalist
2 Pat Leinauer V 5 5 36 11 26 18 10 5 36 5 50 6 07 Medalist
3 John Parr V 6 5 27 11 22 18 13 5 27 5 55 6 14 Medalist
4 Drew Noblot V 7 5 30 11 27 18 25 5 30 5 57 6 20 Medalist
5 Kyle Gonnerman V 12 5 37 11 40 18 34 5 37 6 03 6 16 Medalist
6 Kevin Crean V 13 5 36 11 38 18 36 5 36 6 02 6 20 Medalist
7 Tipper O'Brien V 16 5 26 11 37 18 47 5 26 6 11 6 31 Medalist
Conditions: Very wet, rainy, muddy, extremely slow (+1:00-1:30), 65 degrees
Oct. 14, 2000 @ Chaminade: 3rd place (63 points; 17:23 avg)
  Top Seven Level Place 1 mi split 2 mi split 5 km time 1st mi pace 2nd mi pace 3rd mi pace Comments
1 Ryan Hatch V 4 5 23 10 54 16 57 5 23 5 31 5 30 Medalist
2 Pat Leinauer V 10 5 25 11 03 17 16 5 25 5 38 5 39 Medalist
3 Dan Leinauer V 11 5 22 11 04 17 20 5 22 5 42 5 42 Medalist
4 John Parr V 17 5 24 11 11 17 36 5 24 5 47 5 50 Medalist
5 Jason Towers V 21 5 27 11 21 17 46 5 27 5 54 5 50 Medalist
6 Kyle Gonnerman V 27 5 26 11 33 18 14 5 26 6 07 6 05  
7 Peter Schaefer V 31 5 27 11 41 18 44 5 27 6 14 6 25  
Conditions: Damp, warm, and overcast. 65 degrees.
Oct. 16, 1999 @ Chaminade: 1st place (27 points; 17:02 avg)
  Top Seven Level Place 1 mi split 2 mi split 5 km time 1st mi pace 2nd mi pace 3rd mi pace Comments
1 Ted Snodgrass V 1 5 12 10 43 16 50 5 12 5 31 5 34 Conference Champion
2 Murphy O'Brien V 2 5 21 10 46 16 54 5 21 5 25 5 35 Medalist
3 Nathan Tower V 3 5 18 10 43 16 58 5 18 5 25 5 41 Medalist
4 Tim Huegerich V 9 5 18 10 46 17 11 5 18 5 28 5 50 Medalist
5 Dan Westlund V 12 5 24 10 58 17 18 5 24 5 34 5 45 Medalist
6 Ryan Hatch V 13 5 23 11 00 17 25 5 23 5 37 5 50 Medalist
7 Dan Leinauer V 18 5 26 11 12 17 45 5 26 5 46 5 57  
Conditions: Partly sunny, dry, 65 degrees.
1998: 2nd place?
  Top Seven Level Place 1 mi split 2 mi split 5 km time 1st mi pace 2nd mi pace 3rd mi pace Comments
1   V               0   0   0    
2   V               0   0   0    
3   V               0   0   0    
4   V               0   0   0    
5   V               0   0   0    
6   V               0   0   0    
7   V               0   0   0    
Oct. 24, 1997 @ Forest Park: 1st place (33 points; 16:52 avg)
  Top Seven Level Place 1 mi split 2 mi split 5 km time 1st mi pace 2nd mi pace 3rd mi pace Comments
1 Ben Rosario V 2 5 10 10 34 16 25 5 10 5 24 5 19 Medalist
2 John Christie V 4 5 10 10 36 16 41 5 10 5 26 5 32 Medalist
3 Kenny Reichert V 8 5 16 10 53 17 02 5 16 5 37 5 35 Medalist
4 Chris Graesser V 9 5 10 10 52 17 04 5 10 5 42 5 38 Medalist
5 Scott Lauer V 10 5 14 10 50 17 06 5 14 5 36 5 42 Medalist
6 Ted Snodgrass V 11 5 14 10 53 17 07 5 14 5 39 5 40 Medalist
7 Murphy O'Brien V 28 5 17 12 00 18 38 5 17 6 43 6 02  
Oct. 19, 1996 @ Chaminade: 1st place (19 points;   avg)
  Top Seven Level Place 1 mi split 2 mi split 5 km time 1st mi pace 2nd mi pace 3rd mi pace Comments
1 Joe Donnelly V 1                         Conference Champion
2 Jerry Fitzgerald V 3                         Medalist
3 John Christie V 4                         Medalist
4 Kenny Reichert V 5                         Medalist
5 Ben Rosario V 6                         Medalist
6 Chris Graesser V 9                         Medalist
7 Eric Monda V 11                         Medalist
Oct. 14, 1995 @ Chaminade: 1st place (31 points; 17:18 avg)
  Top Seven Level Place 1 mi split 2 mi split 5 km time 1st mi pace 2nd mi pace 3rd mi pace Comments
1 Tim Chik V 2 5 04 10 50 17 04 5 04 5 46 5 40 Medalist
2 Joe Donnelly V 3 5 08 10 57 17 08 5 08 5 49 5 37 Medalist
3 John Flynn V 5 5 07 11 01 17 12 5 07 5 54 5 37 Medalist
4 Ben Fanson V 9 5 13 11 07 17 27 5 13 5 54 5 45 Medalist
5 Ben Rosario V 12 5 11 11 12 17 39 5 11 6 01 5 52 Medalist
6 Joel Brown V 14 5 12 11 18 17 50 5 12 6 06 5 56 Medalist
                                 
Oct. 15, 1994 @ Forest Park: 1st place (23 points; 17:06 avg)
  Top Seven Level Place 1 mi split 2 mi split 5 km time 1st mi pace 2nd mi pace 3rd mi pace Comments
1 Pat Hamel V 1 5 09 10 34 16 28 5 09 5 25 5 22 Conference Champion
2 Kevin Myers V 3 5 13 10 51 17 02 5 13 5 38 5 37 Medalist
3 Tim Chik V 4 5 16 10 51 17 05 5 16 5 35 5 40 Medalist
4 Ben Fanson V 5 5 21 11 00 17 19 5 21 5 39 5 45 Medalist
5 Joel Brown V 10 5 21 11 15 17 37 5 21 5 54 5 47 Medalist
6 John Flynn V 17 5 20 11 18 18 10 5 20 5 58 6 15 Medalist
7 Tim Blessing V 19 5 25 11 33 18 26 5 25 6 08 6 15 Medalist
Conditions: Overcast, low 60's
Oct. 16, 1993 @ Blackburn Park: 1st place (26 points; 17:06 avg)
  Top Seven Level Place 1 mi split 2 mi split 5 km time 1st mi pace 2nd mi pace 3rd mi pace Comments
1 Pat Hamel V 1 5 08 10 42 16 20 5 08 5 34 5 07 Conference Champion
2 Rat Griner V 3 5 23 11 06 16 56 5 23 5 43 5 18 Medalist
3 Kevin Myers V 5 5 15 11 08 17 08 5 15 5 53 5 27 Medalist
4 Tim Chik V 8 5 26 11 27 17 31 5 26 6 01 5 31 Medalist
5 Jack Kennebeck V 9 5 20 11 20 17 33 5 20 6 00 5 39 Medalist
6 Jay Hunzeker V 13 5 28 11 26 17 43 5 28 5 58 5 43 Medalist
7 Tim Denny V 21 5 25 11 48 18 17 5 25 6 23 5 54  
Conditions: Cool (65F) and overcast; 1:30pm race
Oct. 10, 1992 @   1st place (36 points; 18:00 avg)
  Top Seven Level Place 1 mi split 2 mi split 5 km time 1st mi pace 2nd mi pace 3rd mi pace Comments
1 Tim Probst V 5 5 22 11 25 17 52 5 22 6 03 5 52  
2 Kevin Myers V 6 5 25 11 27 17 53 5 25 6 02 5 51  
3 Jack Kennebeck V 7 5 26 11 30 18 01 5 26 6 04 5 55  
4 Matt Dougherty V 8 5 27 11 35 18 04 5 27 6 08 5 54  
5 Ray Griner V 10 5 36 11 38 18 12 5 36 6 02 5 58  
6 Pat Hamel V 11 5 33 11 42 18 13 5 33 6 09 5 55  
7 Ben Goeke V 14 5 28 11 59 18 51 5 28 6 31 6 15  
Conditions: Perfect sunny day