St. Louis University High Jr. Bills Cross Country
Class 4 Sectional Meet History
Meet Locations
Big Driver Golf Center: 2018
Parkway Central High School: 2017
Warrenton High School: 2014-2016
Blackburn Park: 2013
Forest Park Central Fields: 2006-2009, 2012
McNair Park: 2010-2011
Sioux Passage: 2000-2005
Team Performances (Top 4 Teams Qualify to State)
First Place: 20 2017, 2014, 2013, 2012, 2011, 2010, 2009, 2008, 2007, 2006, 2005, 2004, 2002, 2001, 2000, 1999, 1997, 1996, 1994, 1991
Second Place: 3 2015, 2003, 1995
Third Place: 3 2018, 2016, 1993
Fourth Place: 0
> Fourth Place: 1 1992
Sectional 1 Championship @ Big Driver - Oct. 27, 2018
Top Seven Level Place 1 mi split 2 mi split 5 km time 1st mi pace 2nd mi pace 3rd mi pace Comments
Lucas Rackers V 2 5 04 10 24 16 37.75 5 04 5 20 5 40 Medalist; First-Team All Sectional
Patrick Hetlage V 13 5 04 10 31 16 58.47 5 04 5 27 5 52 Medalist; Second-Team All Sectional
Noah Scott V 14 5 08 10 41 16 58.77 5 08 5 33 5 43 Medalist; Second-Team All Sectional
Reed Milnor V 33 5 11 10 55 17 24.98 5 11 5 44 5 55  
Chris Staley V 37 5 15 11 01 17 37.13 5 15 5 46 6 00  
Adam Mittendorf V 39 5 13 11 07 17 40.48 5 13 5 54 5 58  
Joe Callahan V 41 5 16 11 08 17 40.76 5 16 5 52 5 57  
Weather: 46F, fair skies, calm winds. Course in decent shape, save for the woods with mud from rain the day before.
Sectional 2 Championship @ Parkway Central H.S. - Oct. 28, 2017
Top Seven Level Place 1 mi split 2 mi split 5 km time 1st mi pace 2nd mi pace 3rd mi pace Comments
Patrick Hetlage V 3 5 09 10 39 16 35.95 5 09 5 30 5 25 Medalist; First-Team All Sectional
Paul Burka V 4 5 09 10 44 16 43.40 5 09 5 35 5 27 Medalist; First-Team All Sectional
Reed Milnor V 5 5 09 10 48 16 49.82 5 09 5 39 5 29 Medalist; First-Team All Sectional
Adam Mittendorf V 7 5 12 10 56 16 51.35 5 12 5 44 5 23 Medalist; First-Team All Sectional; 5K PR
Lucas Rackers V 15 5 15 11 01 17 01.11 5 15 5 46 5 27 Medalist; 5K PR
Noah Scott V 19 5 13 11 01 17 07.55 5 13 5 48 5 33 Medalist; 5K PR
Chris Staley V 30 5 19 11 18 17 20.04 5 19 5 59 5 29 Medalist; 5K PR
Weather: Cloudy, 38F, low winds. Course conditions: okay.
Sectional 2 Championship @ Warrenton H.S. - Oct. 29, 2016
Top Seven Level Place 1 mi split 2 mi split 5 km time 1st mi pace 2nd mi pace 3rd mi pace Comments
Joe Laughlin V 7 5 00 10 25 16 42.72 5 00 5 25 5 43 Medalist; First Team All-Sectional
Paul Burka V 21 5 10 10 52 17 13.63 5 10 5 42 5 47 Medalist
Reed Milnor V 28 5 10 10 56 17 24.18 5 10 5 46 5 53 Medalist
Patrick Hetlage V 36 5 01 10 40 17 38.63 5 01 5 39 6 21  
William Kelly V 38 5 10 11 02 17 40.10 5 10 5 52 6 02  
Roman Lipinski V 40 5 10 11 10 17 47.55 5 10 6 00 6 01  
Thomas Leeker V 47 5 13 11 10 18 03.97 5 13 5 57 6 16  
Weather: Sunny, windy, and warm. 70F. Course conditions: good.
Sectional 2 Championship @ Warrenton H.S. - Oct. 31, 2015
Top Seven Level Place 1 mi split 2 mi split 5 km time 1st mi pace 2nd mi pace 3rd mi pace Comments
Dustan Davidson V 4 5 09 10 35 16 42.27 5 09 5 26 5 34 Medalist; First Team All-Sectional
Joe Laughlin V 6 5 13 10 44 16 51.25 5 13 5 31 5 34 Medalist; First Team All-Sectional
Joe Butler V 14 5 14 10 57 17 08.54 5 14 5 43 5 38 Medalist; Second Team All-Sectional
Billy Balossi V 16 5 14 10 57 17 16.31 5 14 5 43 5 45 Medalist
Patrick Hetlage V 27 5 15 11 04 17 30.54 5 15 5 49 5 51 Medalist; PR
Jake Lepak V 36 5 16 11 07 17 40.23 5 16 5 51 5 57  
William Kelly V 44 5 21 11 18 17 57.77 5 21 5 57 6 03  
Weather: Steady rain, 50F, course wet & sloppy
Sectional 2 Championship @ Warrenton H.S. - Nov. 1, 2014
Top Seven Level Place 1 mi split 2 mi split 5 km time 1st mi pace 2nd mi pace 3rd mi pace Comments
Matthew Hennessey V 1 5 08 10 23 16 03.00 5 08 5 15 5 09 Medalist; Sectional Champion
Thomas Hogan V 3 5 08 10 24 16 10.00 5 08 5 16 5 15 Medalist; PR; First Team All-Sectional
Joe Butler V 9 5 08 10 37 16 38.00 5 08 5 29 5 28 Medalist; PR; Second Team All-Sectional
Jack Gallagher V 10 5 09 10 36 16 39.00 5 09 5 27 5 30 Medalist; Second Team All-Sectional
Shayn Jackson V 11 5 08 10 35 16 40.00 5 08 5 27 5 32 Medalist; SB; Second Team All-Sectional
Dustan Davidson V 12 5 08 10 34 16 41.00 5 08 5 26 5 34 Medalist; Second Team All-Sectional
Jack Sullivan V 15 5 08 10 38 16 42.00 5 08 5 30 5 31 Medalist
Weather: Sunny, 40-45°. Course conditions: fair 
Sectional 2 Championships @ Blackburn Park - Nov. 2, 2013
Top Seven Level Place 1 mi split 2 mi split 5 km time 1st mi pace 2nd mi pace 3rd mi pace Comments
Tom Rubio V 4 5 09 10 38 16 32.0 5 09 5 29 5 22 Medalist; First Team All-Sectional
Shayn Jackson V 9 5 09 10 38 16 41.0 5 09 5 29 5 30 Medalist; Second Team All-Sectional
Matthew Hennessey V 10 5 10 10 39 16 42.0 5 10 5 29 5 30 Medalist; Second Team All-Sectional
Jack Sullivan V 11 5 09 10 40 16 54.0 5 09 5 31 5 40 Medalist; Second Team All-Sectional
Thomas Hogan V 12 5 13 10 48 16 56.0 5 13 5 35 5 35 Medalist; Second Team All-Sectional
Joe Butler V 14 5 13 11 06 17 17.0 5 13 5 53 5 37 Medalist; Second Team All-Sectional
Garret Fox V 30 5 22 11 12 17 32.0 5 22 5 50 5 45 Medalist
Weather: Cloudy, 50°.  Course conditions: fair 
Sectional 2 Championships @ Forest Park Central Fields - Oct. 27, 2012
Top Seven Level Place 1 mi split 2 mi split 5 km time 1st mi pace 2nd mi pace 3rd mi pace Comments
Matt Nicholson V 2 5 12 10 32 16 01.53 5 12 5 20 5 00 Medalist; First Team All-Sectional
Tom Rubio V 4 5 13 10 32 16 19.71 5 13 5 19 5 16 Medalist; First Team All-Sectional
Joe Archer V 8 5 15 10 34 16 33.87 5 15 5 19 5 27 Medalist; Second Team All-Sectional
Matthew Hennessey V 10 5 13 10 33 16 41.60 5 13 5 20 5 35 Medalist; Second Team All-Sectional
Shayn Jackson V 11 5 13 10 33 16 42.10 5 13 5 20 5 36 Medalist; Second Team All-Sectional
Tom Laughlin V 18 5 17 10 43 16 54.42 5 17 5 26 5 38 Medalist
Jack Sullivan V 31 5 18 11 00 17 15.28 5 18 5 42 5 41  
Sunny; 40 degrees. Course conditions: Very Good
Sectional 2 Championships @ McNair Park - Oct. 29, 2011
Top Seven Level Place 1 mi split 2 mi split 5 km time 1st mi pace 2nd mi pace 3rd mi pace Comments
Nathan Rubbelke V 2         16 34.87 0 00 0 00 15 04 Medalist; First Team All-Sectional
Michael McLaughlin V 4         16 56.65 0 00 0   15 24 Medalist; First Team All-Sectional
Matt Nicholson V 6         17 02.50 0 00 0   15 30 Medalist; First Team All-Sectional
Joe Archer V 7         17 03.91 0 00 0   15 31 Medalist; First Team All-Sectional
Tom Rubio V 11         17 13.72 0 00 0   15 40 Medalist; Second Team All-Sectional
Tom Laughlin V 13         17 14.91 0 00 0   15 41 Medalist; Second Team All-Sectional
Joe Esswein V 24         17 40.54 0 00 0 00 16 04 Medalist
Weather:  
Sectional 2 Championships @ McNair Park - Nov. 1, 2010
Top Seven Level Place 1 mi split 2 mi split 5 km time 1st mi pace 2nd mi pace 3rd mi pace Comments
Tim Rackers V 1 5 01 10 07 15 54 5 01 5 06 5 15 Medalist; Sectional Champion
Joe Meier V 4 5 09 10 19 16 22 5 09 5 10 5 30 Medalist; First Team All-Sectional
Michael McLaughlin V 6 5 10 10 28 16 32 5 10 5 18 5 31 Medalist; First Team All-Sectional
Dan Raterman V 7 5 09 10 27 16 38 5 09 5 18 5 37 Medalist; First Team All-Sectional
Nathan Rubbelke V 12 5 10 10 37 16 55 5 10 5 27 5 44 Medalist; Second Team All-Sectional
Tom Laughlin V 14 5 12 10 38 17 02 5 12 5 26 5 49 Medalist; Second Team All-Sectional
Alan Ratermann V 19 5 12 10 40 17 11 5 12 5 28 5 55 Medalist
Weather: Sunny & breezy; 55°. Course conditions: Very Good
Sectional 2 Championships @ Forest Park Central Fields - Oct. 31, 2009
Top Seven Level Place 1 mi split 2 mi split 5 km time 1st mi pace 2nd mi pace 3rd mi pace Comments
Caleb Ford V 1 5 16 11 06 17 42 5 16 5 50 6 00 Medalist; Sectional Champion
Tim McLaughlin V 3 5 28 11 38 18 05 5 28 6 10 5 52 Medalist; First Team All-Sectional
Emmett Cookson V 4 5 24 11 34 18 17 5 24 6 10 6 06 Medalist; First Team All-Sectional
Alan Ratermann V 5 5 26 11 44 18 27 5 26 6 18 6 06 Medalist; First Team All-Sectional
Tony Minnick V 9 5 30 11 48 18 46 5 30 6 18 6 20 Medalist; Second Team All-Sectional
Tyler Jennings V 20 5 35 12 05 19 05 5 35 6 30 6 22 Medalist
Dan Raterman V 25 5 34 12 10 19 12 5 34 6 36 6 24 Medalist
Weather: Sunny & breezy; 55°. Course conditions: "Worse course I've ever seen" Coach Porter; "Ridonkulous" Coach Gilmore. 
Sectional 2 Championships @ Forest Park Central Fields - Nov. 1, 2008
Top Seven Level Place 1 mi split 2 mi split 5 km time 1st mi pace 2nd mi pace 3rd mi pace Comments
Emmett Cookson V 7 5 00 10 27 16 32.3 5 00 5 27 5 32 Medalist; PR; First Team All-Sectional
Tim McLaughlin V 9 5 09 10 45 16 44.8 5 09 5 36 5 27 Medalist; Second Team All-Sectional
Ben Carron V 12 5 08 10 46 16 50.3 5 08 5 38 5 31 Medalist; PR; Second Team All-Sectional
Cliff David V 14 4 58 10 31 16 51.1 4 58 5 33 5 46 Medalist; Second Team All-Sectional
Tony Minnick V 16 5 05 10 46 17 03.1 5 05 5 41 5 43 Medalist
David Fleming V 22 5 08 10 54 17 14.4 5 08 5 46 5 46 Medalist
Tyler Jennings V DNF 5 08 11 12     5 08 6 04     Fell/Spiked in 3rd mile
Sectional 2 Championships @ Forest Park Central Fields - Oct. 28, 2007
Top Seven Level Place 1 mi split 2 mi split 5 km time 1st mi pace 2nd mi pace 3rd mi pace Comments
John Clohisy V 5 4 58 10 23 16 28 4 58 5 25 5 32 Medalist; First Team All-Sectional
Dan Warner V 6 5 06 10 35 16 33 5 06 5 29 5 25 Medalist; PR; First Team All-Sectional
Chris Murphy V 9 5 02 10 36 16 40 5 02 5 34 5 31 Medalist; PR; Second Team All-Sectional
David Kuciejczyk-Kernan V 11 5 07 10 36 16 49 5 07 5 29 5 39 Medalist; PR; Second Team All-Sectional
Caleb Ford V 13 5 07 10 42 16 54 5 07 5 35 5 38 Medalist; PR; Second Team All-Sectional
Bill Gabler V 14 5 07 10 42 16 55 5 07 5 35 5 39 Medalist; Second Team All-Sectional
Tony Minnick V 16 5 08 10 47 17 06 5 08 5 39 5 45 Medalist
Sectional 2 Championships @ Forest Park Central Fields - Oct. 28, 2006
Top Seven Level Place 1 mi split 2 mi split 5 km time 1st mi pace 2nd mi pace 3rd mi pace Comments
Matt Lawder V 3 5 16 10 37 16 23 5 16 5 21 5 15 Medalist; First Team All-Sectional
John Clohisy V 5 5 15 10 40 16 37 5 15 5 25 5 25 Medalist; PR; First Team All-Sectional
Mike McCafferty V 8 5 16 10 52 17 00 5 16 5 36 5 35 Medalist; Second Team All-Sectional
Caleb Ford V 9 5 16 10 55 17 06 5 16 5 39 5 37 Medalist; PR; Second Team All-Sectional
Chris Murphy V 10 5 16 10 54 17 07 5 16 5 38 5 39 Medalist; Second Team All-Sectional
David Kuciejczyk-Kernan V 13 5 17 10 48 17 16 5 17 5 31 5 53 Medalist; Second Team All-Sectional
Stephen Schumacher V 20 5 23 11 10 17 29 5 23 5 47 5 45 Medalist; PR
Sectional 2 Championships @ Sioux Passage - Oct. 29, 2005
Top Seven Level Place 1 mi split 2 mi split 5 km time 1st mi pace 2nd mi pace 3rd mi pace Comments
Ben Murphy-Baum V 2 5 16 10 35 16 04 5 16 5 19 4 59 Medalist; First Team All-Sectional
Matt Lawder V 5 5 16 10 39 16 29 5 16 5 23 5 18 Medalist; First Team All-Sectional
Drew Kaiser V 7 5 16 10 40 16 43 5 16 5 24 5 30 Medalist; First Team All-Sectional
Dan Viox V 21 5 23 11 03 17 26 5 23 5 40 5 48 Medalist; PR
Cliff David V 24 5 22 11 09 17 32 5 22 5 47 5 48 Medalist
Chris Murphy V 27 5 23 11 12 17 40 5 23 5 49 5 53 Medalist
Shane Lawless V 30 5 22 11 12 17 45 5 22 5 50 5 57 Medalist
Sectional 2 Championships @ Sioux Passage - Oct. 30, 2004
Top Seven Level Place 1 mi split 2 mi split 5 km time 1st mi pace 2nd mi pace 3rd mi pace Comments
Ben Murphy-Baum V 2 5 06 10 42 16 55 5 06 5 36 5 39 Medalist; First Team All-Sectional
Dan Meier V 5 5 14 10 59 17 14 5 14 5 45 5 41 Medalist; First Team All-Sectional
Alex Muntges V 8 5 06 11 00 17 21 5 06 5 54 5 46 Medalist; Second Team All-Sectional
Matt Dirnbeck V 14 5 21 11 11 17 38 5 21 5 50 5 52 Medalist; Second Team All-Sectional
Joe Carlson V 17 5 23 11 12 17 40 5 23 5 49 5 53 Medalist
Mike Jonagan V 21 5 21 11 24 17 58 5 21 6 03 5 58 Medalist
Drew Kaiser V 29 5 24 11 27 18 20 5 24 6 03 6 15 Medalist
Sectional 2 Championships @ Sioux Passage - Nov. 1, 2003
Top Seven Level Place 1 mi split 2 mi split 5 km time 1st mi pace 2nd mi pace 3rd mi pace Comments
Dan Meier V 6 5 18 10 50 16 43 5 18 5 32 5 21 Medalist; PR; First Team All-Sectional
Ben Murphy-Baum V 9 5 14 10 48 16 47 5 14 5 34 5 26 Medalist; Second Team All-Sectional
Andrew Linhares V 10 5 14 10 49 16 49 5 14 5 35 5 27 Medalist; Second Team All-Sectional
Chris Arb V 23 5 19 11 00 17 11 5 19 5 41 5 37 Medalist
Joe Carlson V 31 5 28 11 16 17 29 5 28 5 48 5 39  
Dan Flanagan V 33 5 23 11 15 17 42 5 23 5 52 5 52  
John Oliver V 37 5 20 11 21 17 54 5 20 6 01 5 57  
Sectional 2 Championships @ Sioux Passage - Nov. 2, 2002
Top Seven Level Place 1 mi split 2 mi split 5 km time 1st mi pace 2nd mi pace 3rd mi pace Comments
Peter Schaefer V 1 5 12 10 36 16 33 5 12 5 24 5 25 Medalist; Sectional Champion
Drew Noblot V 2 5 13 10 36 16 40 5 13 5 23 5 31 Medalist; First Team All-Sectional
Kevin Crean V 7 5 16 10 50 16 59 5 16 5 34 5 35 Medalist; First Team All-Sectional
Kyle Gonnerman V 9 5 16 10 53 17 07 5 16 5 37 5 40 Medalist; Second Team All-Sectional
Alex Muntges V 10 5 16 10 51 17 09 5 16 5 35 5 44 Medalist; Second Team All-Sectional
Matt Killiany V 12 5 16 10 54 17 18 5 16 5 38 5 49 Medalist; Second Team All-Sectional
Dan Flanagan V 25 5 18 11 16 17 53 5 18 5 58 6 01 Medalist
Weather: 40, Partly cloudy; soft turf and long grass
Sectional 2 Championships @ Sioux Passage - Oct. 27, 2001
Top Seven Level Place 1 mi split 2 mi split 5 km time 1st mi pace 2nd mi pace 3rd mi pace Comments
Tipper O'Brien V 4         17 26 0 00 0 00 15 51 Medalist; First Team All-Sectional
John Parr V 6         17 33 0 00 0   15 57 Medalist; First Team All-Sectional
Pat Leinauer V 7         17 35 0 00 0 00 15 59 Medalist; First Team All-Sectional
Peter Schaefer V 9         17 43 0 00 0   16 06 Medalist; Second Team All-Sectional
Drew Noblot V 11         17 46 0 00 0 00 16 09 Medalist; Second Team All-Sectional
Kyle Gonnerman V 12         17 47 0 00 0   16 10 Medalist; Second Team All-Sectional
Kevin Crean V 21         18 01 0 00 0 00 16 23 Medalist
Weather: Cold, sunny
Sectional 2 Championships @ Sioux Passage - Oct. 28, 2000
Top Seven Level Place 1 mi split 2 mi split 5 km time 1st mi pace 2nd mi pace 3rd mi pace Comments
Tipper O'Brien V 6         17 22 0 00 0 00 15 47 Medalist; First Team All-Sectional
Ryan Hatch V 7         17 22 0 00 0   15 47 Medalist; First Team All-Sectional
Pat Leinauer V 12         17 31 0 00 0 00 15 55 Medalist; Second Team All-Sectional
Dan Leinauer V 15         17 41 0 00 0   16 05 Medalist
John Parr V 29         18 07 0 00 0 00 16 28 Medalist
Andy Skosky V 30         18 10 0 00 0   16 31 Medalist
Dave Godar V 31         18 11 0 00 0 00 16 32  
Conditions: Overcast, Damp, and Cool. 60 degrees