2nd Annual Jesuit Midwest Regional Invitational
September 29, 2001
Chaminade High School


Congratulations to the team on some outstanding individual times. There were eight sub-18 minute times, and an incredible 19 sub-19 minute times. Many runners had PR days. Unfortunately, as a team, the job couldn't get done. On the varsity level, SLUH placed 2nd. With John Parr and a race ready O'Brien back in the mix, though, the gap could have been closer. On the JV level, SLUH placed 2nd again, behind a dominating performance from Marquette (Wisconsin). For the freshmen, it was another narrow 2nd place finish. Congrats to Henry Samson for his incredible effort, however, running while sick. Overall, it was a very fun day. The post-race Mass and banquet @ DeSmet were nice touches to this day of brotherhood, and a good time was had by all. Having a chance to hang out with the guys from Regis in Denver was also a good experience. See everyone at Metro.

Race pictures

Name Level Place 3.1 mile time Comments
Top Seven




Pat Leinauer V 6 16:57 Medalist
Peter Schaefer V 7 16:59 Medalist
Tom O'Brien V 14 17:23 Medalist
Kyle Gonnerman V 16 17:30 Medalist
Kevin Crean V 17 17:32 Medalist
Drew Noblot V 20 17:35 Medalist
Matt Killiany JV 2 17:43
Second Seven




Andrew Linhares V 29 17:54 Medalist
Geoff Stewart JV 7 18:00 Medalist
Brennan Connor JV 8 18:03 Medalist
Pat Kim JV 13 18:10 Medalist
Andy Skosky JV 14 18:15 Medalist
Chris Arb JV 21 18:25
Joe Marincel JV 26 18:40
Additional Finishers




Kevin Mills JV 27 18:41
Charlie Samson C 2 18:45 Medalist
Sean McDonald JV 33 18:47
Dan Flanagan JV 35 18:50
Winslow Tandler JV 36 18:53
Joe Carlson C 6 19:15 Medalist
John Kelly C 8 19:23 Medalist
Pat Mannhard C 10 19:26 Medalist
Paul Nappier JV 58 19:28
Dave Zychinski JV 61 19:35
Henry Samson C 13 19:36 Medalist
Richard Spicer JV 62 19:38
Rob Ryan JV 63 19:43
Nick Odem JV 64 19:48
Nick Cady JV 67 20:00
Boyd Gonnerman JV 70 20:02
Matt Dirnbeck C 23 20:05
Brian Gilmore JV 78 20:08
Brian Fallon JV 79 20:14
Joe Welling JV 80 20:15
Brian Lovinguth C 29 20:35
Greg Abts C 33 20:51
Zach Winter C 36 21:03
Kevin Turckan C 37 21:06
Alex Plurad C 38 21:09
Alex Born JV 94 21:17
Kevin O'Connell C 42 21:17
Tyler Faust C 45 21:29
Jim Krings C 48 21:46
Paul Niehaus C 50 21:55
Dustin Sump C 51 21:57
Cole Hellman C 59 22:27
Ryan Shortal C 68 23:54
Josh Jasper C 71 24:41
Joe Mooney C 72 24:48
Matt Myers C 75 25:38

Team Results

Place Team Points 1 2 3 4 5
Varsity - 2nd of 8
1 DeSmet 31 1 3 8 9 10
2 SLUH 60 6 7 14 16 17
3 Marquette (Milwaukee) 72 4 12 13 19 24
4 Rockhurst (Kansas City) 121 5 11 30 32 43
5 Strake Jesuit (Houston) 131 15 21 25 33 37
6 Dallas Jesuit 137 2 23 35 36 41
7 Regis (Denver) 192 28 34 38 45 47
8 Jesuit (New Orleans) 204 31 39 40 46 48

Varsity Results

1 Jeremy Doherty De Smet 16:11
2 Tommy Colven Dallas Jesuit 16:49
3 Mark Eichholz De Smet 16:55
4 Matt Greulich Marquette 16:55
5 Brian Graham Rockhurst 16:56
6 Pat Leinauer SLUH 16:57
7 Peter Schaefer SLUH 16:59
8 Scott Helgeson De Smet 17:01
9 Dan Claudin De Smet 17:06
10 Sean Hartling De Smet 17:08
11 Patrick Tweedy Rockhurst 17:08
12 DJ Steinhafel Marquette 17:11
13 Andy Lelinski Marquette 17:21
14 Tom O'Brien SLUH 17:23
15 Jeff Lindsay Strake 17:24
16 Kyle Gonnerman SLUH 17:30
17 Kevin Crean SLUH 17:32
18 Adam Braun De Smet 17:33
19 Mike Frank Marquette 17:34
20 Drew Noblot SLUH 17:35
21 Matt Scott Strake 17:36
22 Pat Eichholz De Smet 17:40
23 Matt McEvoy Dallas 17:43
24 Jeff Dorr Marquette 17:44
25 Brandon Calva Strake 17:45
26 Fritz Glojek Marquette 17:46
27 Kevin Konieczka Marquette 17:50
28 Cameron Turner Regis 17:53
29 Andrew Linhares SLUH 17:54
30 John Dollerschell Rockhurst 17:56
31 Josh Custmano New Orleans 18:03
32 Nick Herold Rockhurst 18:05
33 Carlos Castillo Strake 18:06
34 Jordan Conner Regis 18:17
35 Andrew Faso Dallas 18:22
36 John Nickelson Dallas 18:26
37 Scott Mucci Strake 18:28
38 Larry Ursini Regis 18:28
39 Peter Stranton New Orleans 18:30
40 John O'Neill New Orleans 18:32
41 Hugh Walker Dallas 18:32
42 CJ Ryan Dallas 18:32
43 Steve Isom Rockhurst 18:34
44 Jim Miller Dallas 18:45
45 Andrew Mateskon Regis 18:53
46 Joe Vaccaro New Orleans 18:54
47 Steve Sulewski Regis 19:10
48 Cliff Burns New Orleans 19:15
49 McClain Schonekar New Orleans 19:16
50 David Smith Rockhurst 19:23
51 Austin Bailey Regis 19:26
52 Ivan Vrcer Strake 19:??
53 Andrew Mouton Strke 19:??
54 Tom McDonald Regis 19:39